Butterflies of Northern Mexico and Sonora

 You are visitor number   since 1 Dec 1998 

Last updated 26 March 2003


This is now an Archived site, no longer being actively worked on. An excellent new site, the result of excellent work between US and Mexican experts, is highly recommended. The url is http://www.mariposasmexicanas.com


Other links
  1. Club de Observadores de Mariposas (Nuevo Leon)


Butterflies by Families: Hesperiidae --//-- Papilionidae --//-- Pieridae --//-- Lycaenidae --//-- Riodinidae --//-- Libytheidae --//-- Nymphalidae


Hesperiidae (Skippers)

Subfamily Pyrrhopyginae

  1. Dull firetip skipper --- Pyrrhopyge araxes arizonae

Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)

  1. Phocides urania
  2. Silver-spotted skipper --- Epargyreus clarus huachuca
  3. Broken Silverdrop Skipper --- Epargyreus exadeus cruza
  4. Hammock skipper --- Polygonus leo histrio
  5. White-striped longtail skipper --- Chioides catillus albofasciatus
  6. Zilpa longtail skipper --- Chioides zilpa namba.
  7. Gold-spotted Aguna --- Aguna asander.
  8. Mottled Longtail Skipper --- Typhedanus undulatus
  9. Mexican Longtail Skipper --- Polythrix asine mexicana.
  10. Short-tailed skipper --- Zetusa dorus
  11. Codatractus melon
  12. Arizona skipper --- Codatractus arizonensis
  13. Long-tailed Skipper --- Urbanus proteus.
  14. Dorantes Longtail Skipper --- Urbanus dorantes dorantes.
  15. Brown Longtail Skipper --- Urbanus procne
  16. Blue Flasher --- Astrapes fulgerator azul.
  17. Golden-banded Skipper --- Autochton cellus
  18. Sonoran Banded-Skipper --- Autochton pseudocellus
  19. Chisos Banded-Skipper --- Autochton cincta
  20. Desert Cloudywing Skipper --- Achalarus casica
  21. Skinner's Cloudywing Skipper --- Achalarus albociliatus
  22. Coyote Cloudywing --- Achalarus toxeus
  23. Northern Cloudywing Skipper --- Thorybes pylades
  24. Mexican Cloudywing skipper --- Thorybes mexicana mexicana
  25. White-banded Cloudywing skipper --- Thorybes drusius
  26. Potrillo Skipper --- Cabares potillo
  27. Fritzgaertner's Flat --- Celaenorrhinus fritzgaertneri
  28. Acacia skipper --- Cogia hippalus
  29. Caicus skipper --- Cogia caicus moschus
  30. Mysie cloudywing skipper --- Cogia mysie
  31. Polyctor polyctor cleta
  32. Nocuana stator
  33. Windia windi
  34. Mottled Bolla skipper --- Bolla clytius.
  35. Bolla ziza
  36. Bolla orsines
  37. Ebrietas anacreon anacreon
  38. Golden-headed scallopwing skipper --- Staphylus ceos
  39. Staphylus mazans
  40. Staphylus tierra
  41. Staphylus iguala
  42. Staphylus azteca
  43. Staphylus semitincta
  44. Staphylus vincula
  45. Gorgythion begga pyralina
  46. Emorsus skipper --- Antigonus emorsus.
  47. Antigonus erosus
  48. Antigonus funebris.
  49. Texas powdered skipper skipper --- Systasea pulverunlenta
  50. Arizona powdered skipperskipper --- Systasea zampa
  51. Achylodes thraso tamenund
  52. Zopyrion sandace
  53. Brown-banded skipper --- Timochares ruptifasciatus
  54. White-patched skipper --- Chiomara asychis genorgina.
  55. Slaty Skipper --- Chiomara mithrax
  56. Black-spot Skipper --- Carrhenes fuscescens
  57. Gesta skipper --- Gesta gesta invisus.
  58. Juvenal's duskywing skipper --- Erynnis juvenalis
  59. Scudder's duskywing skipper --- Erynnis scudderi
  60. Mournful duskywing skipper --- Erynnis tristis tatius
  61. Pacuvius duskywing skipper --- Erynnis pacuvius pacuvius
  62. Funeral duskywing skipper --- Erynnis funeralis
  63. White common Checkered-skipper --- Pyrgus albescens
  64. Tropical Checkered-skipper --- Pyrgus oileus
  65. Desert Checkered-skipper --- Pyrgus philetas
  66. Erickson's White-skipper --- Heliopetes domicella
  67. Northern White-skipper --- Heliopetes ericetorum
  68. Laviana White-skipper --- Heliopetes laviana.
  69. Turk's-cap White-Skipper --- Heliopetes macaira
  70. Common Streaky-skipper --- Celotes nessus
  71. Common Sootywing Skipper --- Pholisora catullus

Subfamily Heteropterinae (Grass skippers)

  1. Piruna brunnea
  2. Piruna aea
  3. Many-spotted Skipperling --- Piruna cingo
  4. Piruna sina
  5. Dardarina dardaris
  6. Dalla faula
  7. Dalla dividuum

Subfamily Hesperiinaee

  1. Facted Skipper --- Synapte syraces.
  2. Synapte shiva
  3. Repens repta
  4. Julia's Skipper --- Nastra julia
  5. Mnasitheus chrysophrus
  6. Clouded Skipper --- Lerema accius.
  7. Tropical Least Skipper --- Ancyloxypha arena
  8. Edward's Skipperling --- Oarisma edwardsii
  9. Orange Skipperling --- Copaeodes aurantiacus
  10. Southern Skipperling --- Copaeodes minimus.
  11. Sandhill Skipper --- Polites sabuleti
  12. Carus Skipper --- Yvretta carus carus
  13. Pahaska Skipper --- Hesperia pahaska williamsi
  14. Sachem Skipper --- Atalopedes campestris
  15. Snow's Skipper --- Ochlodes snowi
  16. Poanopsis puxillius
  17. Taxiles Skipper --- Poanes taxiles
  18. Umber Skipper --- Paratrytone melane vitellina.
  19. Mellana eulogius
  20. Mellana balsa
  21. Moon-marked Skipper --- Atrytonopsis lunus
  22. White-barred Skipper --- Atrytonopsis pittacus
  23. Cestus Skipper --- Atrytonopsis cestus
  24. Sheep Skipper --- Atrytonopsis edwardsi
  25. Amblyscrites folia
  26. Large Roadside-Skipper --- Amblyscrites exoteria
  27. Cassus Roadside-Skipper --- Amblyscrites cassus
  28. Bronze Roadside-Skipper --- Amblyscrites aenus
  29. Elissa Roadside-Skipper --- Amblyscrites elissa
  30. Prenda Roadside-Skipper --- Amblyscrites prenda
  31. Nysa Roadside-Skipper --- Amblyscrites nysa
  32. Brock's Roadside-Skipper --- Amblyscrites brocki
  33. White-edged Roadside-Skipper --- Amblyscrites phylace
  34. Orange-edged Roadside-Skipper --- Amblyscrites fimbriata
  35. Eufala Skipper --- Lerodea eufala
  36. Arabus Skipper --- Lerodea arabus
  37. Brazilian Skipper -- Calpodes ethlius.
  38. Ocola Skipper --- Panoquina ocola.
  39. Violet-banded Skipper --- Nyctelius nyctelius

Subfamily Megathyminae (Giant Skippers)

  1. Aegiale hesperiaris
  2. Field's Giant Skipper --- Agathymus fieldi
  3. The Bear --- Megathymus ursus ursus


Papilionidae (Swallowtails)

Subfamily Papilioninae

  1. White-dotted Cattleheart --- Parides alopius.
  2. Pipevine swallowtail --- Battus philenor philenor.
  3. Polydamas Swallowtail --- Battus polydamus polydamus
  4. Black swallowtail --- Papilio polyxenes asterius.
  5. Giant Swallowtail --- Papilio cresphontes.
  6. Papilio abderus [ male ---female ]
  7. Broad-banded Swallowtail --- Papilio astyalus bajaensis
  8. Two-tailed Swallowtail --- Papilio multicaudatus.
  9. Pink-spotted Swallowtail --- Papilio pharnaces


Pieridae (Whites and Sulphers)

Subfamily Pierinae (Whites )

  1. Mexican Dartwhite --- Catasticta nimbice nimbice
  2. Chiricahua White --- Neophasia terlootii
  3. Eucheira socialis socialis --- nest
  4. Florida White --- Appias drusilla poeyi.
  5. Spring White --- Pieris sisymbrii .
  6. Checked White --- Pieris protodice.
  7. Cabbage White --- Pieris rapae
  8. Becker's White --- Pieris beckeri
  9. Great Southern White --- Ascia monuste monuste.
  10. Howard's White --- Ascia howarthi.
  11. Giant White [ male --- female ] ---- Ascia josephina josepa
  12. Hesperocharis costaricensis coastaricensis

Subfamily Anthocharinae (Marbles and Orange-tips)

  1. Pearly Marble --- Euchloe hyantis lotta
  2. Euchloe guaymasensis (ventral view)
  3. Pima Orange-tip --- Anthocharis cethura pima
  4. Sara Orange-tip --- Anthocharis sara inghami [ larvae ] --//-- [Foodplants Arabus ]

Subfamily Coliadinae (Sulphers)

  1. Orange Sulpher --- Colias eurytheme
  2. Southern Dogface --- Colias cesonia
  3. White Angled-Sulpher --- Antheos clorinde.
  4. Yellow Angled-Sulpher --- Antheos maerula.
  5. Cloudless Sulpher --- Phoebis sennae marcellina
  6. Orange-barred Sulpher --- Phoebis philea.
  7. Large Orange Sulpher --- Phoebis agarithe agarithe. [ Female ]
  8. Tailed Sulpher --- Phoebis neocypris.
  9. Lyside Sulpher --- Kricogonia lyside.
  10. Barred Yellow --- Eurema daira lydia.
  11. Boisduval's Yellow --- Eurema boisduvalianum.
  12. Mexican Yellow --- Eurema mexicanum
  13. Tailed Orange --- Eurema proterpia
  14. Little Yellow --- Eurema lisa lisa.
  15. Mimosa Yellow --- Eurema nise nelphe.
  16. Dina Yellow --- Eurema dina westwoodi.
  17. Sleepy Orange --- Eurema nicippe
  18. Dainty Sulpher --- Nathalis iole


Lycaenidae (Blues and Hairstreaks)

Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)

  1. Colorado Hairstreak --- Hypaurotis crysalus crysalus
  2. Great Purple Hairstreak --- Atlides halesus estesi
  3. Telea Hairstreak --- Chlorostrymon telea
  4. Silver-banded Hairstreak --- Chlorostrymon simaethis sarita.
  5. Black Hairstreak [ ventral side ]--- Ocaria ocrisia
  6. Clytie Ministreak --- Ministrymon clytie
  7. Leda Hairstreak --- Ministrymon leda
  8. Tmolus azia
  9. Rekoa zebina
  10. Marius Haristreak --- Rekoa marius.
  11. Thereus comana
  12. Thereus orasus
  13. Dusky-blue Groundstreak --- Calycopis isobeon
  14. Cyanophrys longula [ underside
  15. Clench's Greenstreak --- Cyanophrys miserabilis
  16. Siva Hairstreak --- Mitoura siva siva
  17. Dos Passos' Hairstreak --- Mitoura dospassosi searsi
  18. Loranthomitoura estela
  19. Xami Hairstreak --- Xamia xami xami
  20. Creamy Stripe Hairstreak --- Arawacus jada.
  21. Sonoran Hairstreak --- Hypostrymon critola
  22. Motezuma's White M Hairstreak --- Parrhasius m-album motezuma
  23. Common Hairstreak --- Strymon melinus franki
  24. Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak --- Strymon bebrycia
  25. Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak --- Strymon yojoa
  26. Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak --- Strymon columella istapa
  27. Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak --- Strymon cestri.
  28. Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak --- Strymon bazochii
  29. Ziba Hairstreak --- Strymon ziba [ underside ]
  30. Arizona Hairstreak --- Erora quaderna sanfordi
  31. Electrosyrymon sangala
  32. Electrosyrymon canus
  33. Thecla bassania
  34. Thecla gazunta
  35. Thecla phrutus [ underside ]
  36. Thecla syllis
  37. Ipidecla miadora

Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)

  1. Western Pygmy-Blue --- Brephidium exile
  2. Marine Blue --- Leptotes marina
  3. Ceraunus Blue --- Hemiargus ceraunus gyas
  4. Reakirt's Blue --- Hemiargus isola alce
  5. Eastern Tailed Blue --- Everes comyntas comyntas
  6. Western Tailed Blue --- Everes amyntula herrii
  7. Spring Blue --- Celestrina argiolus cinerea
  8. Acmon Blue --- Icaricia acmon texana


Riodinidae (Metalmarks)

  1. Fatal Metalmark --- Calephelis nemesis nemesis
  2. Arizona Metalmark --- Calephelis arizonensis
  3. Red-bordered Metalmark --- Carla ino ino
  4. Lasaia maria maria
  5. Baeotis hisbon zonata
  6. Anteros carausius carausius
  7. Calydna hegias
  8. Zela Metalmark --- Emesis zela cleis
  9. Ares Metalmark --- Emesis ares
  10. Curve-winged Metalmark --- Emesis emesia
  11. Emesis poeas
  12. Emesis vulpina
  13. Mormon Metalmark --- Apodemia mormo mormo
  14. Mexican Metalmark --- Apodemia mormo mejicana
  15. Narrow-winged Metalmark --- Apodemia multiplaga
  16. Hepburn's Metalmark --- Apodemia hepburni. [ Distinguishing hepburni from palmeri]
  17. Palmer's Metalmark --- Apodemia palmerii arizona
  18. Crescent Metalmark --- Apodemia phyciodoides.
  19. Nais Metalmark --- Apodemia nais
  20. Apodemia hypoglauca hypoglauca
  21. Walker's Metalmark --- Apodemia walkeri
  22. Adelotypa eudocia


Libytheidae (Snouts)

  1. American Snout --- Libytheana bachmanii larvata.


Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)

Subfamily Heliconiinae

  1. Gulf Fritillary --- Agraulis vanillae incarnata.
  2. Mexican Silverspot --- Dione moneta poeyi
  3. Julia --- Dryas julia moderata
  4. Zebra --- Heliconius charitonius vazquezae.

Subfamily Argynninae (Fritillaries)

  1. Variegated Fritillary --- Euptoieta claudia
  2. Mexican Fritillary --- Euptoieta hegesia hoffmanni

Subfamily Melitaeinae (Checkerspots)

  1. Theona Checkerspot --- Thessalia theona thekla
  2. Black Checkerspot --- Thessalia cyneas
  3. Definite Patch --- Chlosyne definita anastasia [ ventral ]
  4. California Patch --- Chlosyne california.
  5. Bordered Patch--- Chlosyne lacinia crocale
  6. Rosita Patch --- Chlosyne rosita montana
  7. Red-spotted Patch --- Chlosyne marina
  8. Chlosyne eumeda
  9. Elf --- Microtia elva.
  10. Tiny Checkerspot --- Dymasia dymas chara.
  11. Elada Checkerspot --- Texola elada perse.
  12. Hepburn's Checkerspot --- Texola hepburni
  13. Texas Cresent --- Anthanassa texana texana.
  14. Tulcis Cresent --- Anthanassa tulcis
  15. Phaon Cresent --- Phyciodes phaon
  16. Pearl Cresent --- Phyciodes tharos tharos
  17. Mylitta Crescent --- Phyciodes mylitta thebais.

Subfamily Nymphalinae

  1. Harold's Anglewing --- Polygonia haroldi.
  2. Mourning Cloak --- Nymphalis anitopa antiopa.
  3. American Painted Lady --- Vanessa virginensis.
  4. Painted Lady --- Vanessa cardui.
  5. West Coast Lady --- Vanessa annabella.
  6. Red Admiral --- Vanessa atalanta rubria.
  7. Common Buckeye --- Junonia coenia.
  8. Dark Buckeye --- Junonia nigrosuffusa
  9. Mangrove Buckeye --- Junonia evarete
  10. Banded Peacock --- Anartia fatima
  11. White Peacock --- Anartia jatrophe luteipicta
  12. Malachite --- Siproeta stelenes biplagiata.

Subfamily Limenitidinae (Admirals and Relatives)

  1. Arizona red-spotted purple --- Limenitis arthemis arizonensis.
  2. Viceroy --- Limenitis archippus obsoleta.
  3. California Sister --- Adelpha bredowii eulalia.
  4. Blackend Bluewing --- Myscelia cyananthe skinneri.
  5. Dingy Purplewing --- Eunica monima.
  6. Common mestra --- Mestra amymone
  7. Dynamine mylitta
  8. Glaucous Cracker --- Hamadryas glauconome grisea [ upperside -2 --- underside ]
  9. Guatemalan Cracker --- Hamadryas guatemalena [ underside ]
  10. Black-patched Cracker --- Hamadryas atlantis lelaps [ underside ]
  11. Gray Cracker--- Hamadryas februa ferentina [ underside ]
  12. Red Cracker --- Hamadryas amphinome mazai [ underside ]
  13. Karwinski's Beauty --- Smyrna karwinskii
  14. Many-banded Daggerwing --- Marpesia chirion.
  15. Ruddy Daggerwing --- Marpesia petreus

Subfamily Charaxinae (Leafwings)

  1. Tropical Leafwing --- Anaea aidea.
  2. Goatweed Leafwing --- Anaea andria
  3. Pale-spotted Leafwing --- Anaea pithyusa

Subfamily Apaturinae (Emperors)

  1. Hackberry Emperor --- Asterocampa celtis antonia
  2. Empress Leilia --- Asterocampa leilia.
  3. Tawny Emperor --- Asterocampa clyton texana
  4. Dusky Emperor --- Asterocampa idyja argus
  5. Silver Emperor --- Doxocopa laure.

Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs)

  1. Nabokov's Satyr --- Cyllopsis pyracmon nabokovi.
  2. Henshaw's Satyr --- Cyllopsis henshawi
  3. Canyonland Satyr --- Cyllopsis pertepida dorothea
  4. Cyllopsis windi
  5. Cyllopsis nayarit
  6. Red Satyr --- Megisto rubricata cheneyorum.
  7. Euptychia similis [ underside ]
  8. Euptychia rubrofasciata
  9. Pine Satyr --- Paramacera allyni
  10. Vareuptychia themis
  11. Pindix squamistriga [ underside ]
  12. Taygetes weymeri
  13. Red-bordered Satyr --- Gyrocheilus patrobas tritonia.

Subfamily Danainae (Milkweed butterflies)

  1. Monarch --- Danaus plexippus.
  2. Queen --- Danaus gilippus strigosus.
  3. Soldier --- Danaus eresimus montezuma.

Subfamily Brassolinae

  1. Opsiphanes boisduvali


Bruce Walsh. jbwalsh@u.arizona.edu . Comments welcome. To get to my home page .