Home page for EEB 600A: Fundaments of Evolution

 You are visitor number   since 3 Jan 2003 

Lecture Schedule and homework due dates == // == Instructors == // == Homework


Get a head start! The final is now posted. Please note that we will cover material for problem 3 in Thursday lecture.


Course Details


Schedule

pdf file of Schedule

pdf files of lecture notes can be obtained by using the links for each lecture.

Dates Day Lect # Topic Instructor Reading Handouts Homework
16-Jan Thr 1 Historical Overview Walsh Futuyma, Chapter 2 Lecture 1 notes  
21-Jan Tu 2 Quantitative Tools: Discrete Probability distributions Walsh Lecture notes Lecture 2 notes Problem set one
23-Jan Thr 3 Quantitative Tools: Continuous Probability distributions,

functions of normal distributions

Walsh Lecture notes Lecture 3 notes

normal distributions notes

 
28-Jan Tu 4 Biological Diversity Birky Futuyma: Chap. 1, 2, 3; pp. 169-172, 231-247, 253-263;

Graur & Li Chap. 1, pp. 39-43, 59-61

Lecture 4 and 5 notes

Tree of life

 
30-Jan Thr 5 Population Genetics 1 Birky   Directional Selection
4-Feb Tu 6 Population Genetics 2 Birky   Evolutionary Genetics Problem set one due
6-Feb Thr 7 Neutral Theory Birky   History of Molecular Evolution Problem set 2
11-Feb Tu 8 Selection 1 Michod    
13-Feb Thr 9 Selection 2 Michod     Problem set 3
18-Feb Tu 10 Selection 3 Michod Inclusive fitness  
20-Feb Thr 11 TBA Badyaev Evolution and Development  
25-Feb Tu 12 Sexual Selection 1 Markow    
27-Feb Thr 13 Sexual Selection 2 Markow    
4-Mar Tu 14 Speciation 1 Nachman    
6-Mar Thr 15 Speciation 2 Nachman    
11-Mar Tu 16 Levels of Selection 1 Aviles    
13-Mar Thr 17 Levels of Selection 2 Aviles    
18-Mar Tu   SPRING BREAK      
20-Mar Thr   SPRING BREAK      
25-Mar Tu 18 Phylogeny 1 Maddison Phylogeny 1 notes Exam 1 due
27-Mar Thr 19 Phylogeny 2 Maddison Phylogeny 2 notes   Problem set 4
1-Apr Tu 20 Molecular Evolution 1 Moran Molecular clocks : lecture notes, --- assignment and references  
3-Apr Thr 21 Molecular Evolution 2 Moran    
8-Apr Tu 22 Coevolution Moran    
10-Apr Thr 23 Marcoevolution Moran     Molecular clock assignment due
15-Apr Tu 24 Genome Evolution 1:Gene Structure and Evolution Walsh Graur and Li, Chapter 6  
17-Apr Thr 25 Genome Evolution 2: Gene Duplication and Gene Families Walsh Graur and Li, Chapter 6  
22-Apr Tu 26 Genome Evolution 3: Mobile Genetic Elements and Other Families of Repetitive DNA Walsh Graur and Li, Chapters 7 and 8  
24-Apr Thr 27 Quantitative Genetics 1: Variance components Walsh    
29-Apr Tu 28 Quantitative Genetics 2: Resemblance between relatives Walsh     Problem set 5
1-May Thr 29 Phenotypic selection 1: Lande-Arnold fitness estimation ---- pdf file of lecture notes Walsh
  • Matrices and linear models
  • Univariate selection
  •  
    6-May Tu 30 Phenotypic selection 2: Constraints on response to selection---- pdf file of lecture notes Walsh
  • Multivariate selection
  •  
    12-May Mo         Final exam due


    Homework

    1. Problem set one (Walsh, due 4 Feb 2003)

    2. Problem set two (Birky) -- practice problems, not for turning in

    3. Problem set three (Michod)

    4. Problem set four (Maddison)

    5. Problem set five (Walsh) , due Tuesday, 6 May


    Instructors: